Loading... Please wait...

Free Delivery On All Orders Over £100.00.

Christopher Scotney Limited Website Privacy Policy

Christopher Scotney Limited is company registered in England and Wales (registration number 1071642 since 1972}.  Christopher Scotney Limited is registered as a data Controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (registration number Z5746304).

Our address is:     Christopher Scotney Limited
130 London Road
            Leicester
            LE2 1EB

Our contact telephone number is:  0116 254 3957
Our contact email address is:    enquiries@christopherscotney.co.uk

We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal data you provide to us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other applicable privacy laws.

We will treat as confidential all of the Personal Information you give to us when you register with us using the facility on this website. This includes your name, address, email address, telephone contact number(s), gender and date of birth.

The Personal Information given to us will be used to assist us in providing you with marketing material, including information about special offers, in-store events and promotions, as well as providing you with information regarding the areas that you have indicated are of interest to you. We will contact you by email, post or telephone using the contact details given to us.   

Christopher Scotney will not share your individual Personal Information with any third party without your prior permission. 

Your Personal Information is protected in the United Kingdom by the Data Protection Act. You have the right to request in writing to receive a copy of the Personal Information held by Christopher Scotney and the source of the Personal Information. We may charge a £10 fee for providing the Personal Information to you. Please write to the Company Secretary, Christopher Scotney Limited, 130 London Road, Leicester, LE2 1EB.

This privacy statement forms part of our Conditions of Use.  "Personal Information" means the information provided by you on registration   "We" and "us" means Christopher Scotney Limited "You" means a User of the registration service on this website   We might wish to monitor your use of the website for the purpose of both identifying goods and services which we consider might be of interest to you and then drawing their availability to your attention. 

We may use cookies on our website. These are pieces of information that a website transfers automatically to a user's computer for record keeping purposes. Such devices allow us to monitor what parts of our website are most popular and thus assist us in improving the delivery of our goods and services. Cookies are used to collect valuable marketing information, and your personal data to track from where you accessed our website. You can still use our website if you have cookies turned off. Your browser help section will explain how to disable, block and delete cookies. A help section is typically found in the menu bar at the top of the browser. Some browsers will also provide help if the F1 Key is pressed.  In addition, we will collect your IP address should you use this website which is the number assigned to your computer by our servers.  


Visit Our Store
christopher-scotney-store
Christopher Scotney Ltd
130 - 132 London Road
Leicester
LE2 1EB


Mon - Sat   9am - 6pm
Join Us On

Secure Shopping payment icons